Countdown To Comortas 2015

JOIN US FOR A WEEKEND OF FOOTBALL, CRAIC AGUS CEOIL

(Weekend entertainment & match schedule below)

Ta an craic ag tosnu i gceann cupla la sios i gCiarrai Thiar agus ta an doras oscailt to gach aon duine a bhfuil suim sa pheil, cheoil agau a leitheid!

If football, music and craic is your thing, then hit for Ventry in the Dingle Peninsula this weekend (20-22 February) where you can join over 1,000 adult men’s and ladies footballers and supporters as they play football and socialise together at one of Ireland’s most renowned football festivals, the PhoneWatch Comórtas Peile Páidí Ó Sé 2015, also supported by Opel Ireland, Lee Strand Milk, Fáilte Ireland, Kerry County Council Tourism Unit, and Newstalk 106-108FM.

With teams from England, Brussels, Madrid and counties including Cavan, Mayo, Down, Kildare, Offaly, Dublin, Wicklow, Tipperary, Limerick, Cork and of course Kerry, lips are whetted for an enticing weekend and the O’Se family extend a hearty welcome to one and all.

Check out our weekend schedule and under that all our match fixtures, times and venues

Friday, 20th7:30pm:9pm:
  • -Welcome reception in Páidi O’Sé’s pub (BBQ in pub)
  • -Music by ‘Bog The Donkey’ plus disco ’til late in Comórtas marquee (attached to Paidi’s pub)
Saturday, 21st12 & 1:30pm4pm:7:30pm9:30pm-late:
  • All 1st round matches commence – see schedule below
  • Ladies senior, Intermediate and Junior finals in various Tralee venues
  • Players banquet in Comórtas marquee at Paidi’s Pub
  • Free live music by ‘Rualie Buaile’ followed by DJ and entertainment. All welcome
Sunday, 22nd10am:12am-5pm:5:30pm4pm & 9pm til late:
  • Comórtas mass at St. Catherine’s Church, Ard A Bhothair, Ventry-Men’s senior, intermediate and junior finals in Gallarus
  • Men’s senior, intermediate and junior finals at 12pm, 1:40pm and 3:15pm
  • Player of Tournament presentations in Páidi’s pub followed by launch of Award winning Julien Behal photographic exhibition
  • Live music by Accoustra

WEEKEND MATCHES, VENUES AND TIMES

Senior Men’s Competition  (Sat, 21st Feb)

(Venue: Gallarus)

1 An Gaeltacht v Tullamore 12.00

2 Defence Forces v Macroom  1.30

(Venue: Dingle)

3 Monaleen v Aherlow

4 Dingle v Castlewellan

Semi-final

1v 4 In Dingle @ 4pm

2 v 3 in Gallarus @ 4pm

Senior Men’s Final @3:15pm on Sunday in Gallarus

Senior Ladies Competition (Sat, 21st Feb)

(All games in Caherslee, Tralee)

Rathmore v  Garrycastle

Blessington v Corca Dhuibhne @1.30pm

Senior Ladies Final in Caherslee @4pm, Sat, 21st February

 

 

Intermediate Men’s Competition

1 Annascaul v Ballinagore in Annascaul @ 12pm

2 Lispole v Eire Og in Lispole @ 1.30pm

3 Ballymore v St Pats Blennerville in B’rville @ 12pm

4 Ballydonoghue v Laragh United in B’ville @ 1.30pm

Semi-finals

1 v 4 in Lispole @4pm

2 v 3 in Blennerville @4pm

Intermediate Men’s Final on Sunday in Gallarus @ 1.40pm

Inter Ladies Competition  (Sat, 21st Feb)

John Mitchells v Belgium Ladies @12pm in John Mitchell’s, Tralee

Lucan Sarsfields v Burrishoole @ 12pm in Ballymacelligott (outside Tralee)

Intermediate Ladies Final in John Mitchells @ 4pm, Saturday, 21st February

 

 

Junior Men’s Competition

Group A

Garryowen v Templenoe in Lispole @12pm

Templenoe v Madrid Harps in Annascaul @1.30pm

Garryowen v Madrid Harps in Annascaul @4pm

Group B (All games in Castlegregory)

Castlegregory v Glen Rovers @12pm

Castlegregory v Tara @ 1.30pm

Tara v Glen Rovers @4pm

Top team in each Group will contest the Junior Final on Sunday @ 12pm in Gallarus (An Gaeltacht pitch).

Junior Ladies Competition (Sat, 21st February)

(All games in Mercy Mounthawk, Tralee)

Dingle v Man O’ War @12pm

Causeway v Annascaul @ 1.30pm

Junior Ladies Final

Mercy Mounthawk, Tralee @ 4pm, Saturday, 21st February

 

 

Comments are closed.