Comortas Latest Results – Saturday, 21st February

Tara London
The PhoneWatch Comortas Peile Paidi O’Se International football tournament supported by Lee Strand Milk, Opel Aherns Castleisland, Kerry County Council Tourism Unit and Newstalk Radio has been taking place all day on the Dingle Peninsula with adult club teams from 12 counties across all four provinces and also Madrid, Belgium and England competing.
The fancied Defence Forces team are through to the final of the men’s senior cup having beaten Monaleen of Limerick 3-17 to 0-7. They will play Castelewellan of Down who defeated An Gaeltacht 2-7 to 2-2 in the other semi-final. The final takes place tomorrow afternoon at 3:15pm at Gallarus.
Cavan’s Laragh United will play Kerry’s St Pat’s of Blennerville in tomorrow’s intermediate final having beaten local side Annascaul in the semi-final. St Pats beat Cork’s Eire Og in the other semi final 3-9 to 2-6.
While Its an all London derby in the Junior men’s final tomorrow between Tara GAA and Garrowen, both from the greater London area.with Castlegregory losing out to Tara and Garryowen taking Kerry’s Templenoe and Madrid Harps.
Ladies finals are all complete with….
Kerry’s heavily Rathmore defeating Corca Dhuibhne of West Kerry in the senior ladies final
Mayo’s Burrishoole beat local side John Mitchell’s of Tralee in the Intermediate Final
And Dublin’s Man O’War beat North Kerry’s Causeway in the Junior FInal.
Full results below.
Senior Men’s Competition  (Sat, 21st Feb) 

(Venue: Gallarus)

1 An Gaeltacht 3-9 v Tullamore 2-10 12.00

2 Defence Forces 2-15 v Macroom  0-5 1.30

(Venue: Dingle)

3 Monaleen 6-9 v Aherlow 5-7

4 Dingle 0-10 v Castlewellan 2-11

Semi-final

An Gaeltacht 2-2 v Castlewellan 2-7  In Dingle @ 4pm

Defence Forces  3-17 v Monaleen 0-7  in Gallarus @ 4pm

 

Senior Men’s Final

Defence Forces v Castlewellan

 

@3:15pm on Sunday in Gallarus

Senior Ladies Competition (Sat, 21st Feb) 

(All games in Caherslee, Tralee)

Rathmore 2-14 v  Garrycastle 2-4

Blessington 2-4 v Corca Dhuibhne 3-10 @1.30pm

Senior Ladies Final

Corca Dhuibne were beaten well by Rathmore in the senior final 4-11 to 0-4

in Caherslee @3:45pm, Sat, 21st February

 

 

Intermediate Men’s Competition

1 Annascaul 0-10 v Ballinagore 0-5  in Annascaul @ 12pm

2 Lispole 1-9 v Eire Og  2-10 in Lispole @ 1.30pm

3 Ballymore 0-8 v St Pats Blennerville 2-9 in B’rville @ 12pm

4 Ballydonoghue0-6  v Laragh United 2-4  in B’ville @ 1.30pm

Semi-finals

Annascaul 0-10 v Laragh United 1-11 in Lispole @4pm

Pats 3-9 v Eire Og 2-6 in Blennerville @4pm

Intermediate Men’s Final

St. Pat’s of Blennerville v Laragh United

 

on Sunday in Gallarus @ 1.40pm

Inter Ladies Competition  (Sat, 21st Feb)

John Mitchells 7-16 v Belgium Ladies 7-8 @12pm in John Mitchell’s, Tralee

Lucan Sarsfields 2-1 v Burrishoole 8-5 @ 12pm in Ballymacelligott (outside Tralee)

Intermediate Ladies Final

John Mitchell’s 0-3 v 1-10 Burrishoole

in John Mitchells @ 3:45pm, Saturday, 21st February

 

 

Junior Men’s Competition

Group A

Garryowen 12 v Templenoe 0-9  in Lispole @12pm

Templenoe 4-10 v Madrid Harps 0-5 in Annascaul @1.30pm

Garryowen 2-12 v Madrid Harps 0-3 in Annascaul @4pm

Group B (All games in Castlegregory)

Castlegregory 1-16 v Glen Rovers 2-4 @12pm

Castlegregory 0-7 v Tara 1-5 @ 1.30pm

Tara 2-7 v Glen Rovers 0-4 @3:45pm

Junior Final on Sunday

Tara v Garrowen

@ 12pm in Gallarus (An Gaeltacht pitch).

Top teams from each group meet in the final

Junior Ladies Competition (Sat, 21st February)

(All games in Mercy Mounthawk, Tralee)

Dingle 1-5 v Man O’ War 1-16 @12pm

Causeway 3-14 v Annascaul 1-8 @ 1.30pm

Junior Ladies Final

Man O’War 11 v 1-7 Causeway Final

Mercy Mounthawk, Tralee @ 3:45pm, Saturday, 21st February

 

 

Comments are closed.